Neat Video community Forum Index
www.neatvideo.com
Neat Video community
support - help - questions and answers - sharing experience and opinions - feedback - suggestions - backup contact
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Insufficient memory issue using NV within Virtualdub
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Bugs, issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
RobertP



Joined: 01 Aug 2013
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2013 10:05 pm    Post subject: Insufficient memory issue using NV within Virtualdub Reply with quote

I've been trying out the NV demo version processing a 3 minute DV avi segment via Virtualdub. The file that's being processed has been deinterlaced through Avisynth using QTGMC and is 59.94 progressive.

It gets about a minute into the processing and I get an insufficient memory message. Doesn't matter if I save to HuffYuv or Mainconcept DV codec.

Running XP Pro SP3, 4 gigs RAM.

Using Virtualdub 1.10.2

All input is appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Thu Aug 01, 2013 10:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1. What does the message say exactly?
2. Is it 32-bit version of VirtualDub?
3. Is the problem reproducible if you replace the original clip with another clip stored in another format/codec?

Thank you,
Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jpsdr



Joined: 11 Aug 2008
Posts: 193

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 7:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

QTGMC can use a lot of memory, and if in avisynth you don't limit memory with SetMemoryMax, avisynth also use bigger and bigger cache.
Windows XP Pro SP3, so 32 bits OS (there is no other OS with SP3, XP64 end with SP2). Windows XP don't use more than 3G of ram, so in this case, having 4G is... useless.
If your video is SD, i suggest in the begining of your avisynth script to put SetMemoryMax(64), if your video is HD, put SetMemoryMax(192). It's not to limit the memory for avisynth, it's to limit the cache avisynth will use, otherwise, it can use by default unitl 50% of ram... Only for cache, you've to add also the memory used by avisynth and the pluggins... not much left for others... And if you're also using MT version of avisynth, with QTGMC, you'll explode the memory used.
So, my first suggestion is to put SetMemoryMax in begining of your script, and also post your script.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RobertP



Joined: 01 Aug 2013
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NVTeam wrote:
1. What does the message say exactly?
2. Is it 32-bit version of VirtualDub?
3. Is the problem reproducible if you replace the original clip with another clip stored in another format/codec?

Thank you,
Vlad


32-bit version.

Message is:

Write error occurred on file "sourcefile.avi": Insufficient system resources exist to complete the requested service.

Yes, happens with DV or Huffyuv.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RobertP



Joined: 01 Aug 2013
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 8:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jpsdr wrote:
QTGMC can use a lot of memory, and if in avisynth you don't limit memory with SetMemoryMax, avisynth also use bigger and bigger cache.


The file was already created - avisynth isn't part of the equation at this point.

Does the exact same thing whether I'm using an avs file or an already created avi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RobertP



Joined: 01 Aug 2013
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sat Aug 03, 2013 11:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nothing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 5:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The error message doesn't come from Neat Video. Probably from VirtualDub. Please try the release build of VirtualDub -- 1.9.11 (instead of experimental 1.10.2).

Thank you,
Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jpsdr



Joined: 11 Aug 2008
Posts: 193

PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 8:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll ask stupid questions :
- Are you sure it's a memory issue ? (Look at it in Windows Task Manager)
- Your hhd is not full ?
- You're not trying to write a file of more than 4GB on FAT32 ?

Normal questions :
At what size your file stop ? What % of processing ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RobertP



Joined: 01 Aug 2013
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 11:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NVTeam wrote:
The error message doesn't come from Neat Video. Probably from VirtualDub. Please try the release build of VirtualDub -- 1.9.11 (instead of experimental 1.10.2).

Thank you,
Vlad


Get the same result.

How do you know it isn't an error due to NV?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 6:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I cannot exclude some indirect influence of NV (it uses memory for sure) but that message is certainly not coming from NV itself.

Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
RobertP



Joined: 01 Aug 2013
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 11:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NVTeam wrote:
I cannot exclude some indirect influence of NV (it uses memory for sure) but that message is certainly not coming from NV itself.

Vlad


Since it's being processed within Virtualdub, would you expect it to come "from" Neatvideo or rather because of it? I've never seen this error with any other filter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RobertP



Joined: 01 Aug 2013
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jpsdr wrote:
I'll ask stupid questions :
- Are you sure it's a memory issue ? (Look at it in Windows Task Manager)


I can't say for sure - I'm reporting what the error message is.

Quote:
- Your hhd is not full ?
- You're not trying to write a file of more than 4GB on FAT32 ?


Lots of room on the drives, NTFS drives.

Quote:
Normal questions :
At what size your file stop ? What % of processing ?


It doesn't seem to be consistent from file to file but it processes approx 1:30 - 1:50 give or take before it crashes. The part that gets processed looks pretty good until about the last 20 secs or so and there are these odd artifacts where the video has blocks within it where parts are moving and other parts aren't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jpsdr



Joined: 11 Aug 2008
Posts: 193

PostPosted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm using NV with VD for years, process 1080p video of 2h long without issue.
So, can you tell very precisely and exactly what you're doing ?
- Input file : avi open directly or with an avisynth script ?
If avisynth script, post the script.
What codec is used for the input file, output file ?
Personnaly, for lossless, after using huffyuv, lagarith, i'm now using UT Video. If you don't know them, i suggest you take a look and try them.
What is the configuration of VDub ? Input/ouput color depth, "Option->Preference" configuration (specialy threading/3D). You filter chain, codec output. Configuration of NV (radius, number of processor used, GPU used ?)
Personnaly, i've always used latest version (actualy i'm using latest 1.10.4) without issue on WindowsXP SP3 with 3GB of memory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
barney



Joined: 08 Jun 2012
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 10:58 pm    Post subject: Re: Insufficient memory issue using NV within Virtualdub Reply with quote

RobertP wrote:
I've been trying out the NV demo version processing a 3 minute DV avi segment via Virtualdub. The file that's being processed has been deinterlaced through Avisynth using QTGMC and is 59.94 progressive.

It gets about a minute into the processing and I get an insufficient memory message. Doesn't matter if I save to HuffYuv or Mainconcept DV codec.

Running XP Pro SP3, 4 gigs RAM.

Using Virtualdub 1.10.2

All input is appreciated.


FWIW, the first thing I'd check is the size and number of buffers you're using in Virtualdub. Easy check, write down what you have set now, reduce everything to minimum, and see if you still crash. If no change, set them back to what you wrote down. And don't use buffered disk i/o in Virtualdub.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RobertP



Joined: 01 Aug 2013
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 11:22 pm    Post subject: Re: Insufficient memory issue using NV within Virtualdub Reply with quote

barney wrote:
FWIW, the first thing I'd check is the size and number of buffers you're using in Virtualdub. Easy check, write down what you have set now, reduce everything to minimum, and see if you still crash. If no change, set them back to what you wrote down. And don't use buffered disk i/o in Virtualdub.


Hi Barney, where would I find these settings? So far looking under preferences I don't see this.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Bugs, issues All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group