Neat Video community Forum Index
www.neatvideo.com
Neat Video community
support - help - questions and answers - sharing experience and opinions - feedback - suggestions - backup contact
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Premiere CS5.5-random switching between 8 bit and 32 bit RGB

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Bugs, issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Felix



Joined: 13 Jul 2012
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 1:01 am    Post subject: Premiere CS5.5-random switching between 8 bit and 32 bit RGB Reply with quote

Hi,

I just purchased Neat Video and Iīm blown away!
But there seems to be a glitch in the programm, I donīt know if itīs serious

Iīm using 10 bit (with 8 bit source) ProRes Footage and 8 bit AVCHD. When I start Neat video, sometimes it shows me Fame: 1920x1080 8-bit RGB and sometimes Frame: 1920x1080 32-bit RGB on the lower right of the frame.

Of course I want to do the processing in 32bit.
If it shows me 8 bit I can scrubb through the timeline a little, reopen Neat Video and itīs 32 bit, scrubbing a little more, 8 bit again. It just changes randomly as I go trough my timeline.

Is that only an indication error or should I make sure to get the 32 bit "version"

Pictures:

8 bit:

and then, 1 second earlier in the clip:



And a second question: Why does Neat Video denoise even when itīs set to 0 % ? My Prores footage just needed a very small amount of denoising. I went down from 15% luma, 10 %, 5 %, 0%....and itīs still a little too much denoising at 0%.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2237

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 10:03 am    Post subject: Re: Premiere CS5.5-random switching between 8 bit and 32 bit Reply with quote

Hello Felix,

Thank you for your comments, I am glad you like Neat Video.

I will answer your questions:

Felix wrote:
If it shows me 8 bit I can scrubb through the timeline a little, reopen Neat Video and itīs 32 bit, scrubbing a little more, 8 bit again. It just changes randomly as I go trough my timeline.

Is that only an indication error or should I make sure to get the 32 bit "version"

It is not an indication error, it is not bug in Neat Video, it is the right version that can process 32-bit data just fine. The cause of the above effect is Premiere itself. Sometimes it works with 8-bit data to speed up its own preview (typically, when playing video in preview, as opposed to the stopped state when it shows one frame), sometimes it switches to 32-bit bitdepth - usually when you just stay in one frame or when you select a new frame in the timeline and then let Premiere's activities to settle down a bit (typically 1-2 seconds) before opening Neat Video's window. The latter gives Premiere time to switch preview to the 32-bit quality and then it sends 32-bit data to Neat Video. If you do not wait for it to settle down, Premiere may still send a lower bitdepth data to the plug-in. So basically, it is all about Premiere itself, the way it works with preview, the way it decides when to use 8-bit or 32-bit data. Neat Video is just a messenger there, showing the result of that decision made by Premiere.
In principle, it should be possible to adjust that behaviour of Premiere to force it to work in 32-bit precision. There are options like Maximim Bit Depth, Maximum Render Quality in Premiere's Sequence Settings and I think they are supposed to do that. You may want to experiment with them a bit.

Felix wrote:
And a second question: Why does Neat Video denoise even when itīs set to 0 % ? My Prores footage just needed a very small amount of denoising. I went down from 15% luma, 10 %, 5 %, 0%....and itīs still a little too much denoising at 0%.

Besides the intra-frame noise filter that you are adjusting (that Noise Reduction Amount in Luminance channel controls the intra-frame filter) there is also the temporal filter, which also applies noise reduction based on analysis of several consecutive frames. Its settings are available in Premiere's panel. For example, if you set the temporal filter radius to 0, this will effectively disable the temporal filter, and then there should be no filtration at all.

Hope this helps,
Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Felix



Joined: 13 Jul 2012
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 5:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alright, thanks a lot!
I make sure to get 32 bit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Bugs, issues All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group