Neat Video community Forum Index
www.neatvideo.com
Neat Video community
support - help - questions and answers - sharing experience and opinions - feedback - suggestions - backup contact
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Can't modify filters

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Bugs, issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
john carosella



Joined: 21 May 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2010 8:33 pm    Post subject: Can't modify filters Reply with quote

Very strange behavior. I went through a full length film and added filters as appropriate. Many cuts, many different auto-profiles. Exported, produced the DVD. Did not like some of the results. Attempted to modify filters. First, Neat said something like, "The plugin host did not provide a frame to Neat Video". Then, after some clicking around to other clips, etc., it worked, but now EVERY FILTER is using the same source frame. Anybody else experiencing this problem?

Product: FCP 6.06, latest version of Neat Pro (bought it three days ago).

Bummed,
jc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Sat May 22, 2010 7:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is just the way FCP works.. It is necessary to double-check the you open the Neat Video Options for the right clip, it is easy to confuse Options for one clip with another. To avoid that, make sure you select the desired clip and double-click it before going to Neat Video Options. Double-clicking makes FCP synchronize the selected clip and its corresponding filter settings. Also make sure you have selected one of the frames from the desired clip, so that the current point in the timeline belongs to that clip, before going to Options of Neat Video. All that will ensure that FCP provides Neat Video with a frame from the desired clip to show in the main Neat Video window.

Thank you,
Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
john carosella



Joined: 21 May 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2010 4:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Vlad,
I double checked - this is not the nature of my error. I am double-clicking on each clip to attempt to modify it:
1. Double Click the clip
2. Click Filters tab
3. Open Neat Video Options.
4. See the same frame from a clip in another sequence.

Doesn't matter which clip I open. It seems something is "stuck" or some pointer has been corrupted.

Is there anything more I can provide to you to help characterize the situation?

Thanks,
jc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2010 5:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you also make sure a frame from the selected clip is chosen in the timeline?

Please try to remove Neat Video in one of the clips and add it again, and then try to modify the NV settings, not leaving that clip.

Thank you,
Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Bugs, issues All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group