Neat Video community Forum Index
www.neatvideo.com
Neat Video community
support - help - questions and answers - sharing experience and opinions - feedback - suggestions - backup contact
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Neat Video not working at all - "Failed to Render"

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Bugs, issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kinkersnick



Joined: 26 Jan 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:27 am    Post subject: Neat Video not working at all - "Failed to Render" Reply with quote

I downloaded the demo of NV for FCP to test it out, and was impressed so have just bought the full Pro version.
However, now when I apply it to a clip, the Canvas screen goes bright red with the message "The effect "Reduce Noise" failed to render."
If I go into the effects controls, and click on Options, a window appears saying:

"Information

The plug-in host has not provided a frame to Neat Video plug-in.

Please make sure:
-Reduce Noise effect is enabled in the host's Filter tab;
-a frame from this clip is selected in the video sequenc (use Timeline to select a frame);
-render quality is not low and resolution is full.

If this doesn't help, please disable and re-enable Reduce Noise effect in filters tab."


Well the filter is enabled, a frame is selected, and the render quality is on full. Have tried turning it on and off to no avail. Help!
Have to finish the post on a project today if possible and was really hoping to use NV prior to colour correction.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So the Demo did work? You must be doing something differently now, when you apply the effect to the clip. Have you added Neat Video again or you installed the Pro plug-in and re-opened the project saved earlier with the Demo? It should work if add the filter the same way you did that with the Demo.

Remember to make sure that you adjust the settings of the right instance of the filter - the one applied to the clip you are working with. To be sure, double-click the clip, this will synchronize the panels with this clip.

Please try to create a simple test project with one clip and add the filter it it. Please let me know if you still get any error message.

Thank you,
Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
kinkersnick



Joined: 26 Jan 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey,

Not sure exactly what went wrong, but I think it must have been because I just installed the proper version on top of the demo version, because when I completely removed it from my hard disk, re-installed the full one and tried again it worked fine.
Thanks!

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Bugs, issues All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group