Neat Video community Forum Index
www.neatvideo.com
Neat Video community
support - help - questions and answers - sharing experience and opinions - feedback - suggestions - backup contact
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Problems capturing the frame for profiling

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Using Neat Video
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ruusnak



Joined: 25 Nov 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 6:30 pm    Post subject: Problems capturing the frame for profiling Reply with quote

First of all, I'm using PS Elements 4. My problem is that when I want to capture a noise profile, the plugin often says the area is too small. At the bottom of the window the size indicator sometimes reports 64 x 36 (half frame), sometimes 279 x 158, and sometimes even 720 x 288.
I never get the original/desired 720 x 576! The only way to get the last one is to export the frame (as BMP or JPEG), and use that as the source for the noise profile. A minor inconvenience, but nevertheless the plugin should be able capture the frame directly from the video footage (it shoud according to the documentation, but it doesn't).
What am I missing, or is this a bug?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 7:58 pm    Post subject: Re: Problems capturing the frame for profiling Reply with quote

ruusnak wrote:
First of all, I'm using PS Elements 4. My problem is that when I want to capture a noise profile, the plugin often says the area is too small. At the bottom of the window the size indicator sometimes reports 64 x 36 (half frame), sometimes 279 x 158, and sometimes even 720 x 288.
Welcome to Premiere, it is Premiere effects and tricks.
To resolve the problem, after you select a frame in Premiere timeline, wait a second or two before opening NV to make Premiere "calm down" and provide NV with a full-size frame that you need for profiling.

ruusnak wrote:
I never get the original/desired 720 x 576!
Yes, you get a field from the interlaced video sequence. The field size is 720 x 288, which is a half of the video resolution of the project. This is the property of interlaced video.

ruusnak wrote:
A minor inconvenience, but nevertheless the plugin should be able capture the frame directly from the video footage (it shoud according to the documentation, but it doesn't). What am I missing, or is this a bug?
No, it is a feature. There are no frames in that footage, there are individual fields that are half-size. Premiere renders individual fields, it sends individual fields to NV, so NV has to work with individual fields and that is what it shows in its GUI. This is the right way for a plug-in to work with an interlaced clip, because Premiere does that and NV has to correspond to fit into Premiere rendering workflow.

Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ruusnak



Joined: 25 Nov 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found out waiting doesn't do the trick, but if I step a frame forward/backward, and then open the plugin, I get the correct half frame.
Another thing... I have Canon HV20 (and noise plugin "home" version), and I also found out that using the non-interlaced shooting mode (1080 25P) and rendering the result to standard DV reduces the noise to half (according to the plugin) compared with the standard DV mode. That leads me to thinking that my workflow could be: shoot 25P -> apply noise filter -> render DV (instead of shoot 1080 -> render DV -> apply noise filter to DV and render it again).
My question: does the professional version support the progressive mode directly (1900x1080)? I think I could get very nice results applying the noise filter on the original footage before reducing the resolution to DV format...
of course the processing time would be longer, but the plugin seems to utilize my quad core quite well!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ruusnak wrote:
I found out waiting doesn't do the trick, but if I step a frame forward/backward
Yes, that is what I meant by "after you select a frame".

ruusnak wrote:
My question: does the professional version support the progressive mode directly (1900x1080)?
Yes, the Pro edition can process that large frames just fine. Regarding progressive vs interlaced, both Home and Pro editions can handle both types of footage.

ruusnak wrote:
I think I could get very nice results applying the noise filter on the original footage before reducing the resolution to DV format...
of course the processing time would be longer, but the plugin seems to utilize my quad core quite well!
Yes, that is correct, it would be slower but perhaps you can get a better quality. BTW, you can try that workflow using the Home plug-in as well. It will process a part of each frame but that should be enough to evaluate the results. If you like them then you can upgrade your license any time.

Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vera



Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 1:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is my first post and if my question has been answered already just direct me to the proper thread and delete this one.
I have NV Pro plug-in and I've been using this filter with avisynth/virtualdub for almost 3 years and it's a beautiful plug-in !! Now,recently my main computer crashed/reformatted and NV plug-in had to be reinstalled but since then I am having a hard time to build a noise profile: I get "signal clipping!", "are not uniform... in channel selection" and" sample to small ,it should be at least 128x128" ( too small to be analyzed is the most frequent message ). Sometimes I go thru the entire video clip to receive over and over the same messages. I've never had this problem before.
Doesn't your guide says "The selection should be at least 32x32 pixels large; the recommended size is 128x128 pixels or more"?
Anyways, what can be done to correct the problem or better what I am doing wrong?

I have another question:

What can be done if a video clip is too busy that you know it won't be easy to build a noise profile but you really want to use NV plug-in LOL?

Thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 2:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

First of all, please go to the menu Tools | Options | Profiling and disable "Show warnings..." option there.

Regarding your second question, you can try to build a profile using another clip produced in the same conditions, save to the hard drive and then re-load for your current clip.

Hope this helps,
Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
vera



Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2008 12:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you very much!
Vera
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Using Neat Video All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group