Neat Video community Forum Index
www.neatvideo.com
Neat Video community
support - help - questions and answers - sharing experience and opinions - feedback - suggestions - backup contact
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Cannot get free memory block
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Bugs, issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ritsmer



Joined: 13 Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:39 am    Post subject: Cannot get free memory block Reply with quote

I have been using Neat Video filter with Sony Vegas Movie studio platinum 7.0a for some days now.

Some video rendering goes well, bot others stop with the warning: "Neat Video cannot get free memory block from the operating system (or plugin host) (10417600-byte memory block is requested)

Please make more memory available for application and retry.

When I click OK the same warning just keeps coming.

In the Windows Task Manager I see:

Physical Memory
Total 2087340
Available 520768
Syatem Cache 536764 (approximately)

Commit Charge
Total 2094012
Limit 6026564
Peak 2897300

I have to kill the process to get on.

What can I do??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 10:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is strange.. Perhaps there is not enough continuous memory to accomodate a frame. Could you let me know the size of the frame in the clip that causes NV to stuck with this error? Also, does this happen in the very beginning of the rendering process or somewhere in the middle?

Also, if you use any other filters or anything special in your project please let me know. We will try to reproduce the effect on our computers to identify the spot where this is happening and to see what could be done to avoid such problems.

Thank you,
Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ritsmer



Joined: 13 Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right.
Since yesterday I have been boxing with it thinking that it was a special videoclip that made the trouble. So I have rendered parts of the video to find out which clip it was.
However it is no special clip. It seems, that the error message comes after a longer time (10-30 minutes) of rendering.
I can render the whole video in parts of 1-5 minutes.
If I choose bigger parts i.e. 5-10 minutes, I get the error 1 or 2 times of 3 renderings of the same piece.

The Video making the trouble uses Neat in many (20-30) clips.
Videos only using Neat on a few clips render perfectly to the end without problems.

The memory block size mentioned in the error message is always 9 to10 MB.

I have installed and used freeram XP - but it makes no difference. Also running og freeram XP when the error message comes does not make the error go away.

My PC is free of virus etc. Harddisks are defragged once a week.

If I can run any tests, please just tell me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you let me know the size of the frame in the clip that causes NV to stuck with that specific error message you quoted above?

I guess the problem starts with using many instances of the plug-in and we will try to reproduce that, but the frame size is also important for diagnostics purposes.

Thank you,
Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ritsmer



Joined: 13 Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 6:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The videoclips are all 640x480x24. They are originally in .AVI format (MJPEG) and with 30 Fps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 6:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When open a frame from such a clip in Neat Video plug-in to build a noise profile, does Neat Video also show the frame size 640x480 in the bottom of the plug-in window?

Thank you,
Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ritsmer



Joined: 13 Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No.
For all clips it shows: 640x384 (progressive) Profile quality 53%.

The videoclips are originally 640x480, but they are cropped in VMS to 640x384 because the finishing video is 16:9 - i.e. 1360x768.

The strange 1360 is no typing error, but for some unknown reason my only 6 months old 50 inch plasma shows 1360x768 much sharper than its native 1366x768 - so I render all videos to 1360...

Finally I use 136x x 768 instead of 640x384 because I mix many still pictures (3 Mpixel) into the video.

If it means anything in this connection the videos and the stills are often connected by crossfades, page peel etc.
Also several videoclips - both filtered by Neat - are connected by crossfades etc. which must cause 2 or more instances of Neat to run in parallel for more seconds video time - which can be minutes in real time, as the rendering of such things really takes cpu power.


Last edited by ritsmer on Sat Mar 17, 2007 9:37 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 9:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for more details and clarifications. I suspected it was something about 1360x766 during the rendering process, but was not sure. Now I know exactly. This should help us locate the spot in the program code where the problem occures. Thank you very much for the input, we are continuing the search now.

Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ritsmer



Joined: 13 Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 9:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If it helps I have just edited my former post while you answered it. Sorry Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, thank you for the update. I keep in mind that there are 20-30 instances of NV in the video and some of them may overlap.

Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ritsmer



Joined: 13 Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Sun May 27, 2007 6:53 am    Post subject: Problem solved Reply with quote

I just got time to install version 2.0 of Neat Video and test it with my issue.
Result: it works perfectly without any of the problems I had before.
Thank You.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Sun May 27, 2007 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good news! Thank you for checking!

Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
martinperreault



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HI,

has this problem been fixed?
I am currently editing a big project, and I get the same problem as described above. In my case, I don't even have to render to get the error message. I edit in my timeline a HDV project, about 30 minutes long, with many clips and stuff on the timeline. I added NV to a few clips. After a while, if I click on the timelnie at a position where a clip with NV is located at, a window pops up with the error message.

This is quite irritating because I have to close the software and start again. Plus, I didn't try to render the complete project yet and I fear the project wont render properly due to this error message... (more on that to follow this weekend).

What is the status on fixing this issue?

Thank you,

Martin Perreault
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 6:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you updated your version of NV to the latest v2.0 or are you still using v1.x that you originally purchased? We did introduce some optimizations in v2.0 so it should be more stable. If you still get that error message with v2.0 then please send an e-mail to NV support and we will try one more option.

Thank you,
Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
martinperreault



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am indeed using 2.0 ...

I will send an email to NV support.

Thank you,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Bugs, issues All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group