Neat Video community Forum Index
www.neatvideo.com
Neat Video community
support - help - questions and answers - sharing experience and opinions - feedback - suggestions - backup contact
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Problem with Neat Video and Premiere Pro CC 2015.2 and .3

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Bugs, issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Wayne H



Joined: 29 Aug 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2016 11:57 pm    Post subject: Problem with Neat Video and Premiere Pro CC 2015.2 and .3 Reply with quote

When I add Neat Video to an uncut, unedited clip in a Premiere Pro timeline and click on setup, I still get the error message "Premiere has not provided Neat Video with a frame required to use Setup". I have made sure that all 6 of the required elements in the error message are in compliance. I have tried nesting the clip in the sequence as suggested in the workaround. I have uninstalled and reinstalled Neat 4.2.0. It is the same result in Premiere 2015.2 and 2015.3. In existing projects and in completely new projects. Neat video worked ion prior versions but not now. I am using the Pro version of Neat. Is there anything else I should try?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2237

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2016 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please make a screenshot showing the whole window of Premiere including timeline, clip being edited, its preview in Premiere, filters panel, etc. Please make that screenshot just before you try to open the window of Neat Video (and then receive that message about Premiere not providing the frame).

Please send that screenshot to support [at] neatvideo.com

Thank you,
Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bgolden33



Joined: 14 Apr 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Viad. I'm curious if you figured out what was causing the problem Wayne was experiencing. I am getting the same message "Premiere has not provided Neat Video with a frame required to use Setup" when I try to add Neat v4 to a clip in my timeline. I am pretty sure I complied with all 6 of the required elements in the error message also...And what's strange is that Neat v4 worked on a different but similar clip in the timeline. It also seems that Premiere is now much slower since I installed Neat v4. Any thoughts or advice?

Thanks
Bill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Joeyconnolley



Joined: 17 Aug 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Aug 17, 2017 6:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was having this exact same issue for some time, too. I eventually looked in my sequence settings in Premiere and saw that under the "Video Previews" section, the resolution didn't match the clips I was editing. I had a 4k timeline with 4k footage, but the video previews the sequence was generating were 1080p. I changed the resolution of the generated preview files to 4k, and Neat video began working brilliantly. I hope this helps someone!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Bugs, issues All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group