Neat Video community Forum Index
www.neatvideo.com
Neat Video community
support - help - questions and answers - sharing experience and opinions - feedback - suggestions - backup contact
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

FCPX//Motion bypassing Neat Video on export

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Bugs, issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
anim8r



Joined: 29 Apr 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2014 9:00 pm    Post subject: FCPX//Motion bypassing Neat Video on export Reply with quote

The video looks pretty clean, then when I export from either FCPX or Motion it looks as bad as the original. The source clips are from a Panasonic GH2 directly imported into FCPX. So AVCHD rewraped to QT files.

Running FCPX 10.1.1, Motion 5.1, and Neat Video plugin 3.5.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2237

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2014 7:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is this reproducible with other types of clips?

When you import the clip to FCPX, do you let FCPX optimize media?

Thank you,
Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
anim8r



Joined: 29 Apr 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No I didn't. Is that what needs to be done for it to work correctly?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2237

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am not sure if that will help FCPX to work correctly but I think it is worth trying doing that.

Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
anim8r



Joined: 29 Apr 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2014 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried transcoding to optimized, but it still looks the same after rendering. here's some screenshots

In FCPX looks smooth


Rendered ProRes video
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2237

PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2014 6:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you then re-import that clip back to FCPX, does FCPX also show it with that banding? (I assume that is the problem you are referring to?)

Thank you,
Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
anim8r



Joined: 29 Apr 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Jun 20, 2014 4:38 am    Post subject: SOLVED Reply with quote

I figured out it was Quicktime player. It looks fine in other players like VLC and importing it back into Motion/FCPX. I figured this out after i had a banding issue on a 3D render.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Bugs, issues All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group