Neat Video community Forum Index
www.neatvideo.com
Neat Video community
support - help - questions and answers - sharing experience and opinions - feedback - suggestions - backup contact
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Neat Pulls Wrong Part Of Capture

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Bugs, issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
GNMix7



Joined: 28 Aug 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 6:48 pm    Post subject: Neat Pulls Wrong Part Of Capture Reply with quote

I have Neat v. 4.2.0, running within Adobe Premier Pro v. 2015.4, on a Mac OSX v. 10.11.6. Iím working with 25 year old analog video that I captured into Premiere. Because it started as analog (but was presumably converted to digital during the capture) it may not have an original digital time code. And oh boy is this video is in dire need of Neat cleanup.

When I drag Neat onto a clip in the timeline, it accepts it and shows it in Effects Controls. As soon as I open the Neat window, the frame under the timeline indicator shows correctly in the Program Monitor, but all other frames of the clip jump back to more or less the first frame of the original capture. This happens on the timeline and also when I look at the frames at the bottom of the Neat Profile Window. The frames to the left and right of the selected frame are incorrect with a ďRepĒ indication on top of the frame image. Once I close Neat, the entire clip has been changed on the timeline to the wrong one. I can back out of this by pressing the undo keystrokes twice so nothing is permanently damaged but of course that doesnít solve the problem.

To make this more confusing, itís intermittent. It happens on some clips and not on others. When Neat does work, itís truly amazing how it turns something almost useless into great video.

Help please.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2237

PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This seems to be caused by a known bug in Premiere. It is described here with a couple of possible workarounds.

Hope this helps,
Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dd-b



Joined: 28 Aug 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got the same problem, and I'm also working with old SD video (not digitized by me; these files came back from guyspiller.com).

As I read the Premiere problem it produces small offsets. My example has it offset by thousands of frames. Also there's supposed to be an automated workaround in 4.0.3 and later, and I'm running 4.2 (bought it just this week).

Also, it doesn't always happen; some clips work fine.

Despite the description sounding like a smaller problem, and 4.2 supposedly being mostly fixed, the workaround does seem to work on the clips where I have the problem. I haven't used "nest" before so I'm not sure what consequences this will have long-term. Seems simple enough short-term, anyway.

(I'm making little clips from a bunch of footage to experiment with Neat Video and learn my way around. I'm already making huge improvements but I'm reasonably sure I'm not getting optimal results yet so practice is indicated.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2237

PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 9:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dd-b wrote:
As I read the Premiere problem it produces small offsets.

Not necessarily. The bug in Premiere is rather unpredictable in its behavior, it can serve whatever it decides in such circumstances. The frame can be very far away. It is a real bug in Premiere, quite a serious bug in fact. Which is why the workarounds are intended to prevent Premiere from running into that faulty code and instead follow the Premiere code that contains no errors.

dd-b wrote:
Also there's supposed to be an automated workaround in 4.0.3 and later, and I'm running 4.2 (bought it just this week).

Which includes the workaround that we added. It may be not 100% effective in a sense that in some use case scenarios, Premiere may still run into that bug, while in most standard use cases Neat Video can help Premiere to work around that bug and provide the right frames to Neat Video.

If the automated workaround does not help in your specific situation, please try the other workaround described in that page (nesting).

dd-b wrote:
Despite the description sounding like a smaller problem, and 4.2 supposedly being mostly fixed

Please note that Neat Video cannot fix the bug in Premiere. Only Adobe can fix it.

We have been trying to make Adobe fix it for quite a while but so far they have not been able to do that from their side. Which is why we have to look for workarounds to help Premiere users running Neat Video.

Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
GNMix7



Joined: 28 Aug 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2016 10:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This looks like it will be very helpful. I'll dig into it tomorrow and report back. Thanks very much.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dd-b



Joined: 28 Aug 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2016 2:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sympathies on not getting Adobe to move! I'm a software engineer in my day job, so I *do* understand that you can't fix a bug in their code, and that if workarounds are possible at all they aren't always perfect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2237

PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2016 9:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for your understanding.

One more thing. If you can easily reproduce the problem in a small test project with a minimum of clips and effects and where the automatic workaround doesn't help for some reason, please send us (support [at] neatvideo.com) that test project and source clip(s) for direct tests. Perhaps that will show a new kind of use case that is not yet covered by the workaround we implemented. Perhaps we can add it too.

Thank you,
Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
GNMix7



Joined: 28 Aug 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2016 11:06 pm    Post subject: GNMix7 Reply with quote

I'm very happy to report that the Clip > Nest solution works well, at least so far. I'm very optimistic. Thank you all for your help and comments. If I have any further problems I'll check back in but otherwise I'm considering this a problem solved.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Bugs, issues All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group