Neat Video community Forum Index
www.neatvideo.com
Neat Video community
support - help - questions and answers - sharing experience and opinions - feedback - suggestions - backup contact
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Unable to Multiprocess in AE CC 2014

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Bugs, issues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MPNeat



Joined: 25 Oct 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2014 7:15 am    Post subject: Unable to Multiprocess in AE CC 2014 Reply with quote

Hey,

Once I upgraded to CC "2014" I have been unable to use AE with Multiprocessing On. I figured I would try again and maybe troubleshoot a bit. I think I may have pinned it down to the Neat plugin but i'm getting some strange behavior so im not all sure. I use Neat with almost everything I do.

So, without the plugin everything works fine MP On. Once I load it on a sequence I can use the plugin fine, along with the optimization in prefs which I find strange to begin with. It seems to be working within the program under regular use.

Once I add to render queue and render, things go south. If I try and let it render anything small or large, it takes about 4-5 minutes to start, giving me thick red bars in activity monitor until it does with multiprocessing off and the message, "unable to open projects in background"

If I stop the render before it begins during the "wait", the red bars in activity monitor wont go away at all. Even after quitting AE.

Can't reproduce this situation with another Plugin, so i'm calling it on Neat Sad, I don't mind not using MP but I would like to! Wink. Any help in this matter would be much appreciated.

here are my current specs

Neat Plugin 3.6
After Effects 13.1.1
Mac Pro 5.1
3.46ghz 6 core
32gb 1333
Nvidia GTX 760 4GB
CUDA 6.5.25
NVIDIA Web Driver 343.01.02f01
Mac OS 10.10.1

Thanks!

Mourrice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you use MP in AE you need to limit the amount of GPU memory allowed to NV, otherwise multiple instances of the filter will try to use it all will possibly conflict over that resource.

Please do the following:

1. Open NV window, go to menu Tools > Preferences > Performance and
run Optimize; please post the log from that window here; then close NV windows;

2. Enable MP in AE; set the number of instances to 2 (for now);

3. Open NV window again and limit the amount of GPU memory allowed for use to Amount = (Total Amount available on this GPU / number of AE instances); save the changes;

4. Run a test render and measure the render time;

5. Repeat the steps 2-4 to find the number of instances that delivers the best results (the fastest render, no stability problems for the Mac).

It is quite possible that the best number of instances is going to be 2 or 3, and it is probably going to be lower than the maximum possible amount allowed by AE.

Hope this helps,
Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MPNeat



Joined: 25 Oct 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Nov 22, 2014 8:27 pm    Post subject: Tests Reply with quote

Hey Vlad,

So I tried Bringing the GPU Memory down to 5% then 10% running an exact set of tests, I had it set to 25% originally.

Here is my NV Optimization:



I was not able to MP with either 2 or 3 cores, 4gb dedicated (Also Tried 2gb and 6gb with 2 cores)





Not sure its relevant, but here are my GPU settings in preview prefs



This is where I would like to be in terms of MP settings, which worked great until Adobe CC "2014"



Here's the Activity Monitor thing I mentioned



So again, I was not able to run in MP mode, if there is anything more I can do please let me know! Thanks!

- Mourrice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2014 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you. That looks unusual.

Do you receive any error messages in the system logs when you try to enable and run AE with MP?

Thank you,
Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Bugs, issues All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group