Neat Video community Forum Index
www.neatvideo.com
Neat Video community
support - help - questions and answers - sharing experience and opinions - feedback - suggestions - backup contact
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Help

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Using Neat Video
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sdoherty82



Joined: 02 Sep 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 4:55 am    Post subject: Help Reply with quote

Ive started using Neat Video to try and perfect videos taken on a digital camera at a concert. They are not very good quality and i want to make them better - however im having a little trouble working out what to do. I read the user guide for neat video and i get to the point where i have to configure the neat video plug in (in Sony Vegas). However i always get an error message saying "Source frame is not selected. Please enable Neat video effect and select a frame on the time line." Now my problem is how to select the frame. It won't let me select it and i don't know what im doing wrong.
Can someone please help me - i would really really appreciate it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 10:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

First of all, please make sure you use the latest version of NV.

Also, please make sure that you have selected the clip and frame in the clip in the time line in Vegas, before you open and adjust NV. It is important that the clip is selected and the point in time currently selected in the time time does belong to the clip, otherwise NV will have no frame to work with.

Hope this helps,
Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sdoherty82



Joined: 02 Sep 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok i did everything that you said and i still get the message. Im not sure if im selecting it properly. That could be the problem. Im not sure.
Confused Are there different ways to select things?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2007 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lets try the following:

0. Enable the NV (make sure the checkbox is checked);

1. Click on the preview frame; try to open NV;

2. Click on the track where you added NV (was it track or event or media or video output where you added NV?); try to open NV;

3. Remove NV and then add it again;

Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
luowenyi



Joined: 21 Oct 2007
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem. Initially, it worked fine. And suddenly, it began to have the same problem as described above. I tried everything you mentioned but it still didin't work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NVTeam



Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 2238

PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please create a new test project to see if you can reproduce this effect in it.

Thank you,
Vlad
_________________
Neat Video team
noise reduction for video and photos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
snakely



Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i had the same problem described. neat video was working fine and then suddenly i got the aforementioned error message on clicking configure.

i tried the most obvious fixes like reinstalling, restarting vegas, restarting the computer, removing all traces from the registry and reinstalling, but nothing worked.

then the fix came to me. i had been previewing video with the FX bypassed in the video preview. once disabled, neat video worked perfectly again.

hope this helps someone in the future. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dog Walker



Joined: 30 Mar 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 11:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the very same problem just 2 days ago. I ended up starting Vegas while holding down the Shift & Ctrl keys (to tell Vegas to go back to it's default settings). That cured my problem. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enshon



Joined: 28 Sep 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 8:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dog Walker wrote:
I had the very same problem just 2 days ago. I ended up starting Vegas while holding down the Shift & Ctrl keys (to tell Vegas to go back to it's default settings). That cured my problem. Very Happy
Yes, return to default settings helps
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Neat Video community Forum Index -> Using Neat Video All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group